May 30, 2024

The acclamation of Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo as the New Patriotic Party’s flagbearer may not have come as much of a surprise to many, but there have been some major upsets in the parliamentary polls.

Most shocking has been the collapse of some powerful “godfathers”, who use money and influence to win support for themselves and to sponsor their preferred candidates in elections.

At least, some thirty-nine incumbent Lawmakers lost in the last Saturday election. This comprises thirteen Chairmen of Parliament’s Select Committees, four Parliamentary Committee Vice-Chairmen, three Ministers, three Deputy Ministers, and 16 MPs without a portfolio. Parliament has 14 Standing Committees and 16 Select Committees that oversee various aspects of the nation’s governance and work in the legislature. Leadership on almost half of the Committees have been given red cards by the people who sent them to the House.

Losers

Chairman of Parliament’s Health Committee, Dr. Kwabena Twum Nuamah; Chairman of Food and Agricultural Committee, Kwame Asafu Adjei; Chairman of the Defence and Interior Committee, Seth Acheampong; Chairman of Works and Housing Committee, Nana Amoako; Chairman of Poverty Reduction Committee, Godfred Tangu Bayon; Chairman of Finance Committee, Dr. Mark Assibey Yeboah and Chairman of Communications Committee, Fredrick Opare Ansah have all lost.

Also, Chairman of the Education Committee, William Quaitoo; Chairman of Parliament’s Legal Affairs Committee, Ben Abdallah; Chairman of Government Assurances Committee, Collins Owusu Amankwaah; Chairman of the Gender and Children Committee, Dr. Kojo Appiah Kubi; Chairman of the Trade and Industry Committee, Nana Amaniampong Marfo and the Chairman of Youth and Sports Committee, Alex Agyekum have also lost.

Just as vice chairman of Parliament’s Food and Agriculture Committee, Abraham Odoom; Vice-Chairman of Roads and Transport Committee, Kofi Brako; Vice-Chairman of Trade and Industry Committee, Solomon Ato Panford and Vice Chairman of Poverty Reduction Committee, Ahmed Arthur all lost Saturday’s contests.

With all these high-profile persons losing the mandate to return to the house next year, the dynamics in the homestretch of this 7th parliament over the next six months will be interesting.

Political analysts described the losses as colossal and unprecedented, likening them to the fall of “mighty men” in the political circle. But observers have adduced some reasons for the fall of the notable politicians.

Here some of the big winners from the vote on 20 June 2020:

Tangoba Abayage uproots Kofi Adda

Upper East Regional Minister Tangoba Abayage secured 313 votes to defeat incumbent Member of Parliament and Minister for Aviation Joseph Kofi Adda who managed to get some 269 votes in the Navrongo Central constituency primaries.

Baafi beats Assibey-Yeboah in NJS race

The CEO of the Ghana Free Zones Board, Michael Okyere Baafi, has beaten the incumbent Member of Parliament for the New Juaben South Constituency, Dr. Mark Assibey-Yeboah to become the parliamentary candidate of the governing New Patriotic Party.

Asenso-Boakye upsets Okyem Aboagye

Deputy Chief of Staff, Francis Asenso-Boakye has unseated the incumbent MP for Bantama in the Ashanti Region, Daniel Okyem Aboagye. Asenso-Boakye polled 456 to beat Okyem Abaogye, who had 122 votes.

Collins Owusu Amankwah loses by 5 votes

Collins Owusu Amankwah is among the lawmakers defeated at the just ended Parliamentary Primaries.

New entrant, Akwasi Konadu who is contesting him for the second time, polled 278 votes as against 273 votes for the incumbent to emerge victoriously.

Dakoa Newman floors incumbent Ahmed Arthur

Ms. Dakoa Newman has won the incumbent Member of Parliament for Okaikwei South Ahmed Arthur.

Dakoa Newman polled 440 votes to unseat Ahmed who polled 327 votes behind.

A third and spent force, Nana Fredua Agyeman Ofori-Atta, managed 27 votes.

Others are as follows;

Kumawu
Robert Ahomka-Lindsay-52
Dr. Yaw Bannor-60
Edward Kofi Osei-73
Philip Basoah-184

Wa East
Godfrey Bayong Tangu – 182
Adam Nasirideen Baduon – 16
Salifu Yakubu – 214
Dr Sorikuon – 140
Note: Incumbent defeated

Ejisu
John Kumah – 397
Kwabena Owusu Aduomi – 307
Abena Pokua 5
Note: Incumbent defeated

Sunyani East
Kwasi Ameyaw Cheremeh – 605
Alfred Tuah Yeboah – 246

Suhum Constituency
Fredrick Opare Ansah – 272
Kwadwo Asante – 394

Ablekuma North
Sheila Bartels-Sams – 518
Nana Akua Afriyie – 315
Kwadwo Barwuah – 88
John Agbotey – 20
Note: Incumbent defeated

Dome Kwabenya
Mike Oquaye Jnr. – 488
Adwoa Safo – 496

Bantama
Asenso-Boakye – 456
Daniel Okyem Aboagye – 122
Note: The incumbent defeated

Adenta
Yaw Buaben Asamoah – 422
Emmanuel Mantey – 217
Rahman Zak – 83
Alfred Ababio Kumi – 10
Freda Sarpong – 7

Tema East
Titus Glover – 522
Benjamin Ashittey Armah – 233

New Juaben South
Michael Okyere Baafi – 372
Assibey Yeboah – 200

Akyem Oda
William Quaitoo – 169
Alexander Ackum – 215

Juaben
Amma Pomaah Boateng – 192
Alexander Oppong-Poku – 184

Asante Okyem South
Bice Osei Kufuor (Obour) – 296
Asante Boateng – 360

Kwesimintsim
Prince Armah – 222
Joe Mensah – 167
Note: Incumbent defeated

Okaikoi North
Issah Fuseini – 305
Ken Kuranchie – 285

Yendi
Farouk Aliu Mahama – 244
Abibata Shanni Zakariah – 210
Baba Osman Daney – 139

Asunafo North Constituency
Evans Opoku Bobbie – 675
Paul Gyan – 12
Farouk Nkrumah – 122

Techiman North
Martin Oti Gyarko – 346
Mbenkebe O. Smith – 105

Agona West
Cynthia Morrison – 584
Samuel Obodai – 171
Otoo Yawson – 23

Nkoranza North
Major Derrick Oduro – 237
Jacklin Boatemaa Bonus – 195

Nkoranza South
Charles Konadu – 438
Eric Effah Dohyina – 244

Mfantseman
James Korsah Brown – 255
Ekow Kwansah Hayford – 611

Wenchi
Prof Gyan Bafffuor – 172
Tina Abrefa Gyan – 61
Kojo Frimpong – 148
Yaw Opoku Atuahene – 19
Ameyaw Albert – 167

Anyaa Sowutuom
Dickson Adomako Kissi – 324
Nana Ama Asafo Agyei – 2
Edna Patricia Sackey – 3
Emmanuel Tobin – 209
Emmanuel Lamtey – 294

Tema West Constituency
Carlos Ahenkorah – 593
Keku Armquasi-Armuzuah – 76
Kwasi Poku – 177

Jaman South
Yaw Afful – 325
Alex Awuah – 74
Prince Yeboah Marfo – 253

Atwima Kwanwoma
Dr. Appiah-Kubi – 69
Amankwaa Opoku – 415
Nana Kwaku Owusu – 175

Mampong
Kwaku Ampratwum – 295
Ben Arthur – 206
Francis Addai Nimoh – 136

Asunafo North
Evans Opoku Bobbie – 675
Paul Gyan – 12
Farouk Nkrumah – 122

Asante Akim North
Andy Appiah Kubi – 501
Kwadwo Baah Agyemang – 1

Asutifi North
Joseph Daha – 161
Patrick Bannor – 189
Stephen Akuoko – 78
Frimpong William – 41

Subin
JB Danquah – 166
Eugene Antwi – 485

Manso Nkwanta
Emmanuel Boakye Yiadom – 38
Albert Quarm – 157
George Obeng – 217
Owusu Mensah – 40
Grace Addo – 189

Tolon
Wahab Suhiyini Wumbei – 164
Habib Iddrisu – 338
Jagbo Baako – 10
Mohammed Zakaria – 20
Hajia Amana Sayibu – 2

Old Tafo
Ekow Vincent Assafuah – 299
Carol Serwah Donkoh – 133
Prince Oppong – 90
Emmanuel Obeng – 44
Lord Lansah – 27
Archibald Acquah – 0

Cape Coast North
Barbara Asher-Ayisi – 199
Lawrence Ampah -150
Joseph Thomas Baidoo – 63
Philip Longdon – 26

Gomoa West
Alexander Kojo Abban – 525
Abas Kojo Acquah – 192

Bortianor-Ngleshie Amanfro
Sylvester Tetteh – 317
Alhaji Habib Saad – 178

Takoradi
Kobby Okyere Darko Mensah – 343
Janet Edna Nyame – 197

Shama Constituency
Ato Panford – 209
Abekah – 263

Ahanta West
Ebenezer Kojo Kum – 472
Kwasi Biney – 249

Efia
Joseph Cudjoe – 312
Dr Adwoa Kwagyirba – 105

Mpohor
Alex Agyekum – 100
John Kobina Amoah Sannie – 192
Note: Incumbent defeated

Amenfi East
Patrick Same – 234
Edward Amo-Acquah – 562
Note: Incumbent defeated

Abuakwa North
Gifty Twum Ampofo – 150
Kofi Oben- Mensah – 112
Nana Serwaa Acheampong – 35
Kay Amoah- 116

Awutu Senya West
George Andah – 438
Joseph Aidoo – 191

Upper Denkyira East
Dr Festus Koffie – 279
Nana Amoako – 243
Nii Duodu – 51
Charles Afari – 14
Note: Incumbent defeated

Asikuma Odobeng Brakwa
Emmanuel Adjei Domson – 244
Samuel Ofori Ampomah – 162
Anthony Effah – 192
Ampong Ansah Banasco – 25
Bright Essilfie Kumi – 9
Ernest Kojo Smith – 4
Note: Incumbent defeated

Abura Asebu Kwamankese
Elvis Morris Donkoh – 475
Kobina Nyanteh – 220

Assin North
Abena Duruwa Mensah – 389
Eric Amankwah Blay – 44
Emmanuel Antwi- Boasiako – 6

Achiase
Robert Kwesi Amoah – 127
Samuel Okyere Donko – 2
Emmanuel Kwabena Brako – 5
Kofi Ahenkora Marfo – 186

Walewale
Lariba Abudu – 275
Dr. Susana Aga – 161
Dr Sagre Bambangi – 96
Seth Boyoyo – 43
Ibrahim Issahaku – 24
Dr Yidana Zakari – 23

Nkawkaw
Eric Kwakye Darfour – 159
Joseph Frimpong – 206
Seth Adjei Baah – 166
David Asante – 73
Joyce Opoku Boateng – 82
Kwabena Adusa – 28
Note: Incumbent defeated

Adansi Asokwa
K. T. Hammond – 238
Samuel Binfoh Dakwa – 180

Sissala West
Patrick Adamu – 145 – Incumbent
Salifu Naluwie – 221
John Boscos Luri Tia – 9
Note: Incumbent defeated

Sissala East
Ridwan Abass Dauda – 195
Issahaku Amidu Chinnia – 250

Lawra
Anthony Karbo – 403
Joseph Wilson Dontah –32

‘I am frightened’ – Majority Leader reacts to casualties

Majority Leader and Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Osei Kyei Mensa said he fears the quality of leadership in the House would be affected following the defeat of over 20 sitting Members of Parliament (MPs), majority of them being Chairmen of various Committees in Parliament.

“I’m amazed and frightened at the sheer numbers we have lost in Parliament in the just-ended parliamentary primaries,” has said.

He explained that most of the Lawmakers who have lost their seats will, as human as they are, be disoriented in advancing the cause of government in the House.

But for Peter Mac Manu, kicking them out is rather a good omen for the party. He explains that if these Members of Parliament were kept, the people would have rebelled against the NPP with their votes on December 7.

He indicated that regardless of the change in Parliamentary candidates, winning an election hinges on hard work and that is what the New Patriotic Party will be investing in.

About The Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *